Community hub privacy notice

Privacy notice for the Community hub.

This privacy notice is specifically for West Sussex community hub.

It explains:

  • how personal information is going to be used
  • what it is used for
  • who it might be shared with and why
  • how long it is kept.

The information you provide helps us deliver our services effectively.

In these difficult times, West Sussex County Council (WSCC) is working very closely with our partners, central government, health and care providers, voluntary sectors and the volunteers who are helping to deliver vital care and support to our local communities.

This means that we need to receive, use and share personal information about our residents. This notice provides information about what kind of personal information that may be, what we may do with it and who may have access to it. The information helps us provide the community hub and offer vital care and support to our local communities.

The categories of personal data we are processing are:

  • basic details about you including name, address, phone number and email address
  • details about your health to identify if you (or those closely linked to you) are in any of the high-risk categories and would be considered vulnerable if infected with COVID-19
  • driving licence, Disclosure and Barring Service (DBS) checks and relevant work experience for volunteers.

We may also receive information from:

  • the NHS
  • central government
  • voluntary and community organisations
  • members of the public
  • teams within WSCC.

Data Controller

West Sussex County Council (WSCC) complies with the Data Protection Act and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). It is registered as a ‘Data Controller’ with the Information Commissioner’s Office (Reg. No. Z6413427). 

You can find details for the WSCC Data Protection Officer (DPO) on our Privacy Policy.

We ensure that your personal data is accurate, processed fairly and lawfully, kept secure and retained for no longer than is necessary.

The legal basis for processing personal data

We are processing personal information as a task in the public interest as outlined in Article 6(1)(e) of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). This means that it has a basis in the law and is often a statutory duty.

We also have to identify a lawful basis to process special or sensitive data where it is a task of substantial public interest to meet our duties under Article 9(2)(g). We are also processing the information under Article 9(2)(h) for the purpose of health and social care.

How we use your personal information

We use this personal data in accordance with our Privacy Policy and specifically:

  • to coordinate the most appropriate support to meet your needs if you have been identified as vulnerable or in need
  • to signpost you to other organisations, such as district councils and local voluntary organisations
  • to coordinate support to meet your needs if you are requesting support
  • provide advice to you or people supporting you in the local community (such as voluntary and other organisations that can provide services or meet needs other than those being carried out directly by the County Council) if you are requesting support
  • help connect you with community groups you can join or individuals you can support if you are offering support as an individual
  • to coordinate support where is needed if you are offering support as a commercial or charitable organisation
  • to support service planning and improvement.

This list may change depending on the needs of the response efforts. However, any use of data will be proportionate and necessary for the delivery of those efforts.

Who we share your information with

We may pass data to:

  • other local authorities or councils
  • local voluntary partners
  • emergency services
  • care providers
  • central government agencies supporting the response, such as DEFRA
  • contracted suppliers who have been procured to provide support and services to our residents, such as Goodwood and Adams Wholesaler.

We will only share your information with internal departments and other service providers, contractors and/or partner bodies where it is necessary.

We will also share your data where we are required to do so by law, to safeguard the public where there is risk of harm or in emergency situations.

Community groups - if you are registering details on behalf of a group to offer services in the community, your details will be added to a database and disclosed to the members of public as part of the County Council’s signposting assistance.

Volunteers - if you are registering your details as an individual volunteer, your details will not be publicly available. They will be available to the County Council and partner organisations (typically other councils) who we may signpost to or contact you about the support you can offer.

If a child or other person is considered to be at risk of significant harm, people working with you will have a duty of care to share the information with the relevant services without consent.

How long we keep your personal data

The information which we already held will be kept in line with our retention schedules. However, we will be collecting new information directly as a result of the current situation.

There is a limited period of time for which we will keep the information we collect specifically for the response to coronavirus and COVID-19. As we do not yet know how long the situation or response will last then the requirement to keep information will be kept under review. This is likely to be at least a year after the situation is less critical, unless it is based on your consent. Any information retained with consent may need to be deleted if you withdraw your consent.

Your rights

See our Privacy Policy for more information on your rights.

Complaints

See our Privacy Policy for information about making a complaint.

 
Last updated:
25 June 2020
Share this
Share this

Do you have any feedback about this page?

Help us improve this website

Let us know if this page was helpful so we can make improvements. Add a star rating and leave your feedback below to show how useful you found this page.

Rate this page:
Clear star rating...
  • West Sussex County Council will only use this email address to respond to any issues raised.