Sensory Support Team privacy notice

Privacy notice specifically for parents and carers of children with a medical diagnosis of a sensory impairment who are using Sensory Support services.

This privacy notice explains:

  • how personal information is going to be used
  • what it is used for
  • who it might be shared with and why
  • how long it is kept.

The information you provide helps us to support the families and educational settings of children and young people with a sensory impairment in West Sussex.

Personal and special category data

The categories of personal data we are processing are:

  • personal information about the child or young person (CYP) and any educational establishments they attend
  • information about the health of the CYP
  • information about other professionals and/or agencies involved with that CYP.

Data Controller

West Sussex County Council (WSCC) complies with the Data Protection Act and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). It is registered as a ‘Data Controller’ with the Information Commissioner’s Office (Reg. No. Z6413427). 

You can find details for the WSCC Data Protection Officer (DPO) on our Privacy Policy.

We ensure that your personal data is accurate, processed fairly and lawfully, kept secure and retained for no longer than is necessary.

The legal basis for processing personal data

Processing is necessary:

  • for compliance with a legal obligation
  • for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller.

The legal basis for processing special category data

Processing is necessary for reasons of substantial public interest on the basis of law which is proportionate to the aim pursued and which contains appropriate safeguards.

If a child or other person is considered to be at risk of significant harm, people working with them will have a duty of care to share the information with the relevant services without consent.

How we use your personal information

We may also receive information from other professionals in West Sussex and professionals from within the NHS.

We use personal data in accordance with our Privacy Policy and specifically to:

  • provide you with appropriate services and signpost you to other appropriate organisations
  • undertake accurate assessments
  • help us develop and improve our services
  • complete statistical returns to bench marking tasks being undertaken by organisations linked to sensory impairment, for example, the RNIB and NDCS
  • evaluate our service and develop policies
  • administer and protect public funds.

Who we share your information with

We may pass data to:

  • internal departments within the local authority
  • the early years setting or school attended by the child or young person
  • the ‘receiving school’ during periods of transition, for example, moving from primary to secondary school
  • voluntary organisations that parents/carers have approached for advice or support and who then contact us
  • Clinical Commissioning Groups (CCGs)
  • NHS Trusts
  • NHS Foundation Trusts
  • Local Health Boards
  • agencies with whom we have a duty to co-operate, such as the police and probation service.

We will not share data with third parties for marketing purposes.

See our Privacy Policy if you require more information about how we use this data.

How long we keep your personal data

Personal data will not be retained for longer than necessary in relation to the purposes for which they were collected. Data will be retained until the child or young person reaches the age of 25.

Your rights

See our Privacy Policy for more information on your rights.

Withdrawal of consent

The lawful basis upon which WSCC processes personal data is that it is necessary in order to comply with its legal obligations and to enable it to perform tasks carried out in the public interest. However, where personal data is solely processed on the basis of consent, you will have the right to withdraw that consent.

Complaints

See our Privacy Policy for information about making a complaint.

 
Last updated:
17 September 2020
Share this
Share this

Do you have any feedback about this page?

Help us improve this website

Let us know if this page was helpful so we can make improvements. Add a star rating and leave your feedback below to show how useful you found this page.

Rate this page:
Clear star rating...
  • West Sussex County Council will only use this email address to respond to any issues raised.