Channel panel privacy notice

Privacy notice specifically for WSCC Channel panel.

West Sussex County Council (WSCC) has statutory duties under section 36 to 41 of the Counter-Terrorism and Security Act 2015 to provide support for people vulnerable to being drawn into any form of terrorism.

Channel is a programme which focuses on providing support at an early stage to people who are identified as being vulnerable to being drawn into terrorism.

The programme uses a multi-agency approach to protect vulnerable people by:

  • identifying individuals at risk
  • assessing the nature and extent of that risk
  • developing the most appropriate support plan for the individuals concerned.

WSCC, together with the Home Office, are responsible as ‘joint data controllers’ for that personal information for the purposes of those laws.

This privacy notice explains:

  • how personal information is going to be used
  • what it is used for
  • who it might be shared with and why
  • how long it is kept.

The information you provide helps us deliver our services effectively.

Personal and special category data

The categories of personal data we are processing are:

  • name
  • address
  • date of birth
  • contact details
  • relevant family member and associate details
  • gender
  • first language
  • relevant social care information.

We also collect the following special category personal data:

  • ethnicity
  • relevant medical information (if applicable)
  • religious beliefs (if applicable).

We also collect criminal records and convictions data. We recognise that this type of data is very sensitive and can only be shared in narrow circumstances.

Data Controller

West Sussex County Council (WSCC) complies with the Data Protection Act and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). It is registered as a ‘Data Controller’ with the Information Commissioner’s Office (Reg. No. Z6413427). 

You can find details for the WSCC Data Protection Officer (DPO) on our Privacy Policy.

We ensure that your personal data is accurate, processed fairly and lawfully, kept secure and retained for no longer than is necessary.

The legal basis for processing personal data

Processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller.

The legal basis for processing special category data

Processing is necessary for reasons of substantial public interest on the basis of law which is proportionate to the aim pursued and which contains appropriate safeguards.

If a child or other person is considered to be at risk of significant harm, people working with you will have a duty of care to share the information with the relevant services without consent.

How we use your personal information

Our Privacy Policy determines how we use personal data. We use it specifically to provide tailored support at an early stage to you, with the aim of preventing you from being drawn into terrorism.

Who we share your information with

As part of the Channel process, personal information is shared securely and only where strictly necessary.

Relevant information will be sought from other agencies as appropriate to inform our assessment. Where there is a need, this will be discussed at a multi-agency panel to consider whether intervention support should be offered.

The information will only be shared with relevant agencies. This may include:

  • police
  • health agencies
  • Home Office
  • immigration
  • probation
  • district local authorities
  • school
  • college
  • other relevant agencies.

We will share personal information with law enforcement or other authorities if required to do so by applicable law.

See our Privacy Policy if you require more information about how we use this data.

How long we keep your personal data

We will hold your personal information for seven years. After this period the information will be reviewed and only retained where there is an ongoing requirement to retain for a statutory or legal purpose. Following this, your personal information will be securely destroyed.

Your rights

See our Privacy Policy for more information on your rights.

Complaints

See our Privacy Policy for information about making a complaint.

 
Last updated:
30 April 2021
Share this
Share this

Do you have any feedback about this page?

Help us improve this website

Let us know if this page was helpful so we can make improvements. Add a star rating and leave your feedback below to show how useful you found this page.

Rate this page:
Clear star rating...
  • West Sussex County Council will only use this email address to respond to any issues raised.