Ethnic Minority and Traveller Achievement Service privacy notice

Privacy notice specifically for parents and carers of ethnic minority and Traveller pupils using the EMTAS.

This privacy notice explains:

  • how personal information is going to be used
  • what it is used for
  • who it might be shared with and why
  • how long it will be kept.

The information you provide helps us support the families and educational settings of ethnic minority and Traveller children and young people in West Sussex.

Personal and special category data

The categories of personal data we are processing include:

  • educational attainment and development information
  • personal information about the child or young person and any educational establishments they attend
  • identifiers and personal characteristics of the child or young person and other family members
  • information about other professionals and/or agencies involved with that child, young person or family.

Data Controller

West Sussex County Council (WSCC) complies with the Data Protection Act and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). It is registered as a ‘Data Controller’ with the Information Commissioner’s Office (Reg. No. Z6413427). 

You can find details for the WSCC Data Protection Officer (DPO) on our Privacy Policy page.

We ensure that your personal data is processed fairly and lawfully, is accurate, kept secure and retained for no longer than necessary.

The legal basis for processing personal data

Processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller.

The legal basis for processing special category data

Processing is necessary for reasons of substantial public interest on the basis of law which is proportionate to the aim pursued and which contains appropriate safeguards.

If a child or other person is considered to be at risk of significant harm, people working with them will have a duty of care to share the information with the relevant services without consent.

How we use your personal information

We use personal data in accordance with our Privacy Policy and specifically to:

  • undertake accurate assessments
  • provide you with appropriate services, including those from external agencies
  • measure whether our services are improving provision for ethnic minority and Traveller children and young people
  • help us develop and improve our services
  • develop policies
  • administer and protect public funds.

We may also receive information from other professionals in West Sussex, including schools.

Who we share your information with

Where it is necessary to do so to enable us to provide you with appropriate services, including those from external agencies, we may share your data.

We may pass data to:

  • internal departments
  • other local authorities (education, social care and relevant housing and employment and other services)
  • the governing bodies of schools, including non-maintained special schools
  • the governing bodies of further education colleges and sixth form colleges
  • the proprietors of academies (including free schools, university technical colleges and studio schools)
  • all early years providers in the maintained, private, voluntary and independent sectors that are funded by the local authority
  • other third-party organisations, as allowed by law
  • other partner agencies that provide services on our behalf
  • agencies with whom we have a duty to co-operate, such as police and probation services.

We will not share data with third-parties for marketing purposes.

How long we will keep your personal data

Personal data will not be retained for longer than necessary in relation to the purposes for which they were collected. The period of retention for this service is 25 years from the child or young person’s date of birth.

Your rights

See our Privacy Policy for more information on your rights.

Complaints

See our Privacy Policy for information about making a complaint.

 
Last updated:
17 September 2020
Share this
Share this

Do you have any feedback about this page?

Help us improve this website

Let us know if this page was helpful so we can make improvements. Add a star rating and leave your feedback below to show how useful you found this page.

Rate this page:
Clear star rating...
  • West Sussex County Council will only use this email address to respond to any issues raised.