Meals on wheels privacy notice

Privacy notice specifically for the 'meals on wheels' service provided by Apetito on behalf of the County Catering Services Team and Adults' Services.

This privacy notice explains:

  • how personal information is going to be used
  • what it is used for
  • who it might be shared with and why
  • how long it is kept.

The information you provide helps us deliver our services effectively.

Data Controller

West Sussex County Council (WSCC) complies with the Data Protection Act and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). It is registered as a ‘Data Controller’ with the Information Commissioner’s Office (Reg. No. Z6413427). 

You can find details for the WSCC Data Protection Officer (DPO) on our Privacy Policy.

We ensure that your personal data is accurate, processed fairly and lawfully, kept secure and retained for no longer than is necessary.

The legal basis for processing personal data

As Apetito provide the meals on wheels service in partnership with the West Sussex County Catering Team and Adults' Services they therefore use personal data in line with our Privacy Policy.

Processing is necessary:

  • in order to comply with our legal obligations, such as Her Majesty's Regulations and Customs (HMRC) Regulations
  • to enable us to perform tasks carried out in the public interest.

How we use your personal information

Our Privacy Policy determines how we use personal data. We use it specifically to:

  • identify if the meals on wheels customer has any unidentified needs that can be further supported or signposted to any other relevant services
  • ensure there is a clear audit trail of customers who are exempt from paying VAT on their meals on wheels service. To do this, the County Council Prevention Assessment Team (PAT) will contact a one in 10 sample of customers identified by the Commissioning Manager and Contracts Officer (Adults), based on a monthly report of new customers supplied by Apetito.

Who we share your information with

We may pass data to HMRC, if requested.

See our Privacy Policy if you require more information about how we use this data.

How long we keep your personal data

We keep your details for six years, in line with HMRC requirements.

Your rights

See our Privacy Policy for more information on your rights.

Complaints

See our Privacy Policy for information about making a complaint.

 
Last updated:
30 April 2021
Share this
Share this

Do you have any feedback about this page?

Help us improve this website

Let us know if this page was helpful so we can make improvements. Add a star rating and leave your feedback below to show how useful you found this page.

Rate this page:
Clear star rating...
  • West Sussex County Council will only use this email address to respond to any issues raised.