Registration Service privacy notice

Privacy notice specifically for the Registration Service.

This privacy notice explains:

  • how personal information is going to be used
  • what it is used for
  • who it might be shared with and why
  • how long it is kept.

The information you provide helps us deliver our services effectively.

Personal and special category data

Personal information collected from you in order to register an event is required by law. The main legislation which governs the collection of registration information is the Births and Deaths Registration Act 1953, the Marriage Act 1949 and the Civil Partnership Act 2004. You may be legally obliged by these acts, and other pieces of legislation, to provide certain pieces of information.

If you fail to provide information you are required to give us you may, amongst other things, be liable to a fine, or we may not be able to provide the service you are applying for, such as a marriage or a civil partnership.

Personal information may also be collected from you if you make an application to this office, for example for a certificate or to correct information contained in a register entry.

The information you provide will be held and processed by registration officers for this registration district.

Data Controller

West Sussex County Council (WSCC) complies with the Data Protection Act and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). It is registered as a ‘Data Controller’ with the Information Commissioner’s Office (Reg. No. Z6413427). 

The superintendent registrar is a data controller for birth, marriage and death registrations. The local authority is a data controller for civil partnership registrations.

The Registrar General for England and Wales is a joint data controller for birth, marriage, death and civil partnership registrations and can be contacted at the General Register Office, Trafalgar Road, Southport, PR8 2HH.

You can find details for the WSCC Data Protection Officer (DPO) on our Privacy Policy.

How we use your personal information

Indexes for events registered at the Chichester office are publicly available in order to help members of the public identify the registration record they might need. Indexes are available to view by appointment only and on payment of a fee.

A copy of the information collected by a registration officer will also be sent to the Registrar General for England and Wales so that a central record of all registrations can be maintained.

Registration information held at this office may be shared with other organisations in the course of carrying out our functions, or to enable others to perform theirs.

Who we share your information with

We will only share information where there is a lawful basis to do so for:

  • statistical or research purposes
  • administrative purposes by official bodies, such as ensuring their records are up-to-date in order to provide services to the public
  • fraud prevention or detection, immigration and passport purposes.

For further information on data held by the registration service, a full list of the organisations with whom registration data is shared, and the purpose and the lawful basis for sharing the data, contact the Registration Team on 01243 642122.

See our Privacy Policy if you require more information about how we use this data.

How long we keep your personal data

Registration information is retained indefinitely as required by law. Booking system information is retained in line with the General Register Office and local authority retention policy.

Your rights

See our Privacy Policy for more information on your rights.

Complaints

See our Privacy Policy for information about making a complaint.

 
Last updated:
17 September 2020
Share this
Share this

Do you have any feedback about this page?

Help us improve this website

Let us know if this page was helpful so we can make improvements. Add a star rating and leave your feedback below to show how useful you found this page.

Rate this page:
Clear star rating...
  • West Sussex County Council will only use this email address to respond to any issues raised.