Historic Environment Record privacy notice

Privacy notice specifically for searches of the Historic Environment Record.

This privacy notice explains:

  • how personal information is going to be used
  • what it is used for
  • who it might be shared with and why
  • how long it is kept.

The information you provide helps us deliver our services effectively.

Data Controller

West Sussex County Council (WSCC) complies with the Data Protection Act and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). It is registered as a ‘Data Controller’ with the Information Commissioner’s Office (Reg. No. Z6413427). 

You can find details for the WSCC Data Protection Officer (DPO) on our Privacy Policy.

We ensure that your personal data is processed fairly and lawfully, accurate, kept secure and retained for no longer than is necessary.

Information collected by us

The non-sensitive information requested is:

  • information in the public domain
  • company/university information, such as address, contact details including phone number and email address
  • enquiry details, such as whether the search is for commercial purposes or research
  • location of the search.

The sensitive information requested is:

  • personal information, such as name, address, contact details including phone number and email address
  • online payment information, should this apply - details are provided through a secure website.

How we use your personal information

Our Privacy Policy determines how we use personal data. We use it specifically to:

  • contact you should there be a problem or question with your search request
  • contact you with regard to payment details
  • send your search request results to you.

Who we share your information with

The information you provide will not be passed onto, or shared with, anyone outside of the Historic Environment Record (HER) Team.

The one exception to this is law enforcement, if required by applicable law.

Your personal information will not be included within an HER record.

  • Should you submit information to be recorded within the West Sussex HER, a source record will be created with no personal information within it, and would be sent to you for verification and agreement before being made public on the HER.
  • Should you submit information on behalf of a company or society, then the company/society’s details will be included.

How long we keep your personal data

We will keep a record of the information you provide for seven years in accordance with West Sussex Planning Policy unless:

  • you request that your personal information is not held beyond the timescale/duration of the search (maximum 10 working days)
  • at a later date, you ask us to remove your personal data.

To request your personal information be removed at any time, please email her@westsussex.gov.uk.

Your rights

See our Privacy Policy for more information on your rights.

Complaints

See our Privacy Policy for information about making a complaint.

 
Last updated:
17 February 2021
Share this
Share this

Do you have any feedback about this page?

Help us improve this website

Let us know if this page was helpful so we can make improvements. Add a star rating and leave your feedback below to show how useful you found this page.

Rate this page:
Clear star rating...
  • West Sussex County Council will only use this email address to respond to any issues raised.