Routes 74a to 229

Timetables for routes 74a to 229

Do not attempt to travel on a route you do not have an allocation for. Transport can be refused if a valid pass is not shown.

Contact details for the organisation running the route can be found on the Operator information page of School bus routes and timetables.

Timetables

Route 74a - Steyning Grammar School

Operated by Compass Travel.

School day afternoons only.

Pick-up points and times for route 74a.
Location Time
Steyning Grammar School, Rock Road campus 3.20pm
Thakeham, Furze Common Road 3.22pm
Thakeham, Woodlands Cottages 3.25pm
Storrington, Bus Stand 3.30pm
Rackham Street 3.38pm
Amberley Square 3.42pm
Amberley Station 3.46pm
Houghton, Houghton Lane 3.48pm

Route 107 - Chichester High School and Singleton CofE Primary School

Operated by Compass Travel.

Morning

Serves both Chichester High School and Singleton CofE Primary School pupils.

Pick-up points and times for route 107 mornings.
Location Time
East Dean Church, Main Road 8.15am
Charlton, The Fox Goes Free, Charlton Road 8.17am
Singleton, Bankside, Charlton Road 8.18am
Singleton CofE Primary School 8.20am
Singleton, Cricket Club adjacent Town Lane 8.21am
West Dean, General Stores (previously The Forge) 8.23am
West Dean, Selsey Arms 8.25am
Binderton House, A286 adjacent Binderton Lane 8.26am
Langford Cottages, Midhurst Road A286 8.27am
Lavant, Yarbrook Cottages 8.28am
Lavant, St Nicholas' Church, Lavant Road 8.30am
Chichester High School 8.45am

Afternoon

Serves Chichester High School pupils only.

Pick-up points and times for route 107 afternoons.
Location Time
Chichester High School 3.25pm
Lavant, St Nicholas' Church, Lavant Road 3.40pm
Lavant, Yarbrook Cottages 3.42pm
Langford Cottages, Midhurst Road A286 3.43pm
Binderton House, A286 adjacent Binderton Lane 3.44pm
West Dean, Selsey Arms 3.45pm
West Dean, General Stores (previously The Forge) 3.47pm
Singleton, Cricket Club adjacent Town Lane 3.49pm
Singleton Primary School 4.00pm
Singleton, Bankside, Charlton Road 4.01pm
Charlton, The Fox Goes Free, Charlton Road 4.03pm
East Dean Church, Main Road 4.05pm

Route 109 - Singleton CofE Primary School

Operated by West Sussex County Council Minibus.

Afternoons only

Pick-up points and times for route 109.
Location Time
Singleton CofE Primary School 2.55pm
East Dean Church, Main Road 3.05pm

Route 116 - The March CofE Primary Academy

Operated by T&C Travel.

Morning

Pick-up points and times for route 116 mornings.
Location Time
Oving Road, Woodhorn Lane bus stop 8.20am
Oving High Street, St Andrew’s Close bus stop 8.25am
Test Centre, Shopwhyke Road 8.35am
The March CofE Primary Academy 8.40am

Afternoon

Pick-up points and times for route 116 afternoons.
Location Time
The March CofE Primary Academy 3.15pm
Test Centre, Shopwhyke Road 3.20pm
Oving High Street, St Andrew’s Close bus stop 3.30pm

Route 121 - Bourne Community College and Compton and Up Marden CofE Primary School

Operated by Portsmouth City Coaches.

Morning

Pick-up points and times for route 121 mornings.
Location Time
Rowlands Castle, The Castle 7.20am
Dean Lane End 7.25am
Stansted, The Sawmills 7.30am
West Marden, Victoria Inn 7.37am
Walderton Bus Shelter 7.44am
Funtington, Hares Lane 7.49am
West Ashling, Heather Close 7.53am
West Ashling, Edith Cottages 7.54am
Bourne Community College 8.00am
Southbourne Tesco 8.02am
Westbourne Square 8.05am
Rowlands Castle, The Castle 8.10am
Dean Lane End 8.12am
Forestside 8.15am
Compton and Up Marden CofE Primary School 8.25am

Afternoon

Pick-up points and times for route 121 afternoons.
Location Time
Bourne Community College 2.55pm
West Ashling, Edith Cottages 3.04pm
West Ashling, Heather Close 3.06pm
Funtington, Hares Lane 3.11pm
Walderton Bus Shelter 3.16pm
Compton and Up Marden CofE Primary School 3.20pm
Forestside 3.30pm
Dean Lane End 3.33pm
Rowlands Castle, The Castle 3.35pm
Westbourne Square 3.40pm
Southbourne Tesco 3.41pm

Route 122 - Compton and Up Marden CofE Primary School

Operated by West Sussex County Council Minibus.

Morning

Pick-up points and times for route 122 mornings.
Location Time
Funtington, Fox and Hounds 7.55am
Stoughton, Village Green 8.08am
Walderton, bus stop 8.17am
West Marden, Lockash Lane (Watergate House entrance) 8.22am
West Marden, Lockash Lane (Lye Common Cottage entrance) 8.26am
South Lodge entrance, B2146 8.35am
Compton and Up Marden CofE Primary School 8.40am

Afternoon

Pick-up points and times for route 122 afternoons.
Location Time
Compton and Up Marden CofE Primary School 3.25pm
South Lodge entrance, B2146 3.30pm
West Marden, Lockash Lane (Lye Common Cottage entrance) 3.39pm
West Marden, Lockash Lane (Watergate House entrance) 3.43pm
Walderton, bus stop 3.51pm
Stoughton, Village Green 4.00pm
Funtington, Fox and Hounds 4.03pm

Route 148 - Bishop Luffa School

Operated by West Sussex County Council Minibus.

Morning

Pick-up points and times for route 148 mornings.
Location Time
Compton, Littlegreen Gardens 7.06am
Compton, Coach and Horses, The Square 7.07am
West Marden, Lockash Lane Crossroads, bus shelter 7.09am
West Marden, Watergate 7.11am
Walderton, junction of Cooks Lane and Breakneck Lane 7.15am
Walderton, Bus Shelter (Bourne Community College pupils get off) 7.16am
Racton, Church car park 7.18am
Funtington, Fox & Hounds 7.23am
Bishop Luffa School 7.38am

Afternoon

Pick-up points and times for route 148 afternoons.
Location Time
Bishop Luffa School 2.42pm
Funtington, Fox & Hounds 2.45pm
Racton, Church car park 2.57pm
Walderton, Cooks Lane junction 3.00pm
West Marden, Watergate 3.05pm
Compton, Littlegreen Gardens 3.12pm
Compton & Up Marden CofE Primary School 3.25pm

Route 225 - Ormiston Six Villages Academy and Slindon CofE Primary School

Operated by West Sussex County Council Minibus.

Morning

Pick-up points and times for route 225 mornings.
Location Time
Madehurst, Rose Cottage 7.38am
Madehurst, St Mary Magdalene Church 7.40am
Slindon Common, Mill Road 7.47am
Halnaker, Middle Barn turning, A285 7.52am
Halnaker, Barn Farm, Barn Lane 7.55am
Arrive at Ormiston Six Villages Academy 8.10am
Depart Ormiston Six Villages Academy 8.15am
Barnham, station bus stop 8.17am
Walberton, Spindlewood,Yapton Lane 8.25am
Walberton, The Holly Tree 8.28am
Slindon CofE Primary School 8.40am

Afternoon

Pick-up points and times for route 225 afternoons.
Location Time
Ormiston Six Villages Academy 2.45pm
Halnaker, Middle Barn turning, A285 2.55pm
Halnaker, Barn Farm, Barn Lane 2.57pm
Slindon Common, Mill Road 3.07pm
Madehurst, Rose Cottage 3.17pm
Madehurst, St Mary Magdalene Church 3.20pm
Slindon CofE Primary School 3.35pm
Halnaker, Middle Barn turning, A285 3.45pm
Halnaker, Barn Farm, Barn Lane 3.48pm
Ormiston Six Villages Academy 4.00pm
Barnham, station bus stop 4.02pm
Walberton, The Holly Tree 4.05pm
Walberton, Spindlewood,Yapton Lane 4.08pm

Route 229 - Ormiston Six Villages Academy

Operated by T&C Travel Ltd.

Morning

Pick-up points and times for route 229 mornings.
Location Time
Poling, A27 and Poling Street junction 7.20am
Crossbush bus stop 7.25am
Arundel, station 7.30am
Arundel, A27 Chichester Road/Ford Road roundabout 7.37am
Arundel, Jarvis Road 7.39am
Arundel, Pearson Road, Bus Stop 7.40am
Ford, station 7.43am
Ford, Rodney Crescent 7.45am
Yapton, Rollaston Park, Burndell Road 7.55am
Yapton, Fordwater Gardens 7.56am
Yapton, Village Hall/Post Office 7.57am
Barnham, station 8.10am
Ormiston Six Villages Academy 8.15am

Afternoon

Pick-up points and times for route 229 afternoons.
Location Time
Ormiston Six Villages Academy 2.45pm
Barnham, station 2.50pm
Yapton, Village Hall/Post Office 3.03pm
Yapton, Fordwater Gardens 3.04pm
Yapton, Rollaston Park, Burndell Road 3.05pm
Ford, Rodney Crescent 3.10pm
Ford, station 3.12pm
Arundel, Pearson Road, bus stop 3.15pm
Arundel, Jarvis Road 3.16pm
Arundel, A27 Chichester Road/Ford Road roundabout 3.18pm
Arundel, station 3.25pm
Crossbush bus stop 3.30pm
Poling, A27 and Poling Street junction 3.35pm
Last updated:
1 November 2021
Share this