Routes 500 to 591

Timetables for routes 500 to 591

Do not attempt to travel on a route you do not have an allocation for. Transport can be refused if a valid pass is not shown.

Contact details for the organisation running the route can be found on the Operator information page on School bus routes and timetables.

Timetables

Route 500 - The Weald School

Operated by Compass Travel.

Morning

Pick-up points and times for route 500 mornings.
Location Time
Durfold Wood, Shortlands Copse 7.55am
Plaistow, Nell Ball 7.58am
Plaistow, Plaistow Church 8.00am
Ifold, Ifoldhurst 8.03am
Loxwood, Spy Lane, Pond Close 8.08am
Loxwood, Spy Lane, Meeting Hall 8.10am
Loxwood, Opposite Primrose Garage 8.13am
Loxwood, B2133, Guildford Road, Loxwood Pond 8.14am
Loxwood, The Onslow Arms 8.15am
Loxwood, B2133, Plaistow Road Junction 8.17am
Roundstreet, Drungewick Lane junction 8.20am
Roundstreet, Malhams 8.21am
Newpound, Arun Service Centre (if required) 8.22am
The Weald School 8.35am


Afternoon

Pick-up points and times for route 500 afternoons.
Location Time
Arrive The Weald School 3.00pm
Depart The Weald School 3.15pm
Newpound, Arun Service Centre (if required) 3.24pm
Roundstreet, Malhams 3.25pm
Roundstreet, Drungewick Lane junction 3.26pm
Roundstreet, entrance to Beech Farm 3.27pm
Loxwood, B2133, Plaistow Road Junction 3.29pm
Loxwood, The Onslow Arms 3.31pm
Loxwood, B2133, Guildford Road, Loxwood Pond 3.32pm
Loxwood, Opposite Primrose Garage 3.34pm
Loxwood, Spy Lane, Meeting Hall 3.37pm
Loxwood, Spy Lane, Pond Close 3.39pm
Ifold, Ifoldhurst 3.49pm
Plaistow, Plaistow Church 3.52pm
Plaistow, Nell Ball 3.53pm
Durfold Wood, Shortlands Copse 3.56pm

Route 502 - The Weald School

Operated by Southern Transit.

Morning

Pick-up points and times for route 502 mornings.
Location Time
Plaistow, Plaistow Church 7.42am
Ifold, The Ride, junction with Plaistow Road (morning only) 7.47am
Ifold, Chalk Road, junction with Plaistow Road 7.48am
Ifold, Ifoldhurst 7.49am
Ifold, Ifold Stores 7.50am
Roundstreet, Drungewick Lane junction (if required) 7.55am
Newpound, Arun Service Centre (if required) 8.00am
The Weald School 8.05am

Afternoon

Pick-up points and times for route 502 afternoons.
Location Time
Arrive The Weald School 3.00pm
Depart The Weald School 3.15pm
Newpound, Arun Service Centre (if required) 3.25pm
Roundstreet, Drungewick Lane junction (if required) 3.27pm
Ifold, Ifold Stores 3.32pm
Ifold, Ifoldhurst 3.33pm
Ifold, Chalk Road, junction with Plaistow Road 3.34pm
Plaistow, Plaistow Church 3.38pm

Route 503 - The Weald School

Operated by Sussex Coaches.

Morning

Pick-up points and times for route 503 mornings.
Location Time
Dial Post, The Crown Inn 7.40am
Shipley, Knepp Estate Entrance 7.50am
Shipley, Shipley Paygate 7.51am
Coolham, William Penn School 7.56am
Brooks Green, Emms Lane, Coolham Road Junction 7.58am
Brooks Green, Emms Lane, caravan park 7.59am
Barns Green, Trout Lane, adjacent to no.12 8.03am
Barns Green, Parkers Corner 8.05am
Barns Green, Valewood Lane, adjacent to railway gate 8.08am
Barns Green, Valewood Lane lay-by 8.09am
Barns Green, Valewood Lane, Valewood Close junction 8.10am
West Chiltington Lane, Duncan’s Lodge 8.13am
West Chiltington Lane, Palmer’s Farm 8.16am
The Weald School 8.25am


Afternoon

Pick-up points and times for route 503 afternoons.
Location Time
Arrive The Weald School 3.00pm
Depart The Weald School 3.15pm
West Chiltington Lane, Palmer’s Farm 3.24pm
West Chiltington Lane, Duncan’s Lodge 3.27pm
Barns Green, Valewood Lane, Valewood Close junction 3.30pm
Barns Green, Valewood Lane lay-by 3.31pm
Barns Green, Valewood Lane, entrance to Shelley's Farm 3.32pm
Barns Green, Parkers Corner 3.35pm
Barns Green, Trout Lane, Trout Lane, opposite no.12 3.37pm
Brooks Green, Emms Lane, caravan park 3.41pm
Brooks Green, Emms Lane, Coolham Road Junction 3.42pm
Coolham, William Penn School 3.44pm
Shipley, Shipley Paygate 3.49pm
Shipley, Knepp Estate Entrance 3.50pm
Dial Post, The Crown Inn 4.00pm

Route 504 - The Weald School and Wisborough Green Primary School

Operated by Rutherford Travel.

Morning

Pick-up points and times for route 504 mornings.
Location Time
Wisborough Green, Fittleworth Road, Lowfold House Drive (if required) 8.05
Wisborough Green, Fittleworth Road, Ingrams Farm (if required) 8.06
Wisborough Green, junction of Fittleworth Road/Crimbourne Lane/Horsebridge Hill 8.07
Wisborough Green, Hawkhurst Court 8.09
Wisborough Green, Hawkhurst Lane Crossroads 8.12
Strood Green, A272, West Cottage Drive footpath 8.17
Wisborough Green, A272, Idehurst Nurseries 8.18
Wisborough Green, A272, Old Tanyard Farm 8.20
Wisborough Green, Wisborough Green Primary School (Vehicle turns) 8.21
Wisborough Green, Recreation Ground 8.22
Wisborough Green, Glebe Way, lay-by at Longcroft 8.23
The Weald School 8.35


Afternoon

Pick-up points and times for route 504 afternoons.
Location Time
Arrive The Weald School 3.00pm
Depart The Weald School 3.15pm
Wisborough Green, Wisborough Green Primary School (via Newpound) 3.35pm
Wisborough Green, Recreation Ground 3.36pm
Wisborough Green, Old Tanyard Farm 3.37pm
Wisborough Green, Lowfold House Drive (if required) 3.38pm
Wisborough Green, Ingrams Farm (if required) 3.40pm
Wisborough Green, junction of Fittleworth Road/Crimbourne Lane/Horsebridge Hill 3.41pm
Wisborough Green, Hawkhurst Court 3.43pm
Wisborough Green, Hawkhurst Lane Crossroads 3.45pm
Strood Green, West Cottage Drive footpath 3.50pm

Route 506 - The Weald School

Operated by Sussex Coaches.

Morning

Pick-up points and times for route 506 mornings.
Location Time
Alfold, Chilton Close 7.47am
Alfold, Pigbush Lane 7.50am
Loxwood, Spy Lane, Pond Close 7.53am
Tismans Common, Round Copse Bridleway, Loxwood Road 7.56am
Tismans Common, Exfold Farm, Loxwood Road 7.58am
Bucks Green, The Fox 8.02am
Rudgwick, B2128, adjacent Pennthorpe School entrance 8.05am
Rudgwick. B2128, The Kings Head 8.08am
Rudgwick, Lynwick Street, The Brickworks 8.09am
Rudgwick, Lynwick Street, Featherdown/Canfield Cottages 8.11am
Bucks Green, A281, bus shelter 8.13am
Bucks Green, Mill Cottages, Haven Road, Naldrett’s Lane junction 8.14am
The Haven, Haven Road/Lower Lodge Cottage 8.19am
The Weald School 8.30am


Afternoon

Pick-up points and times for route 506 afternoons.
Location Time
Arrive The Weald School 3.00pm
Depart The Weald School 3.15pm
The Haven, Haven Road 3.22pm
The Haven, layby near Howick Lane 3.25pm
Bucks Green, Mill Cottages, Haven Road, Naldrett’s Lane junction 3.26pm
Rudgwick, B2128, adjacent Pennthorpe School entrance 3.29pm
Rudgwick, B2128, The Kings Head 3.32pm
Rudgwick, Lynwick Street, The Brickworks 3.34pm
Rudgwick, Lynwick Street, Featherdown/Canfield Cottages 3.35pm
Bucks Green, The Fox 3.37pm
Tismans Common, Exfold Farm, Loxwood Road 3.38pm
Tismans Common, Round Copse Bridleway, Loxwood Road 3.40pm
Loxwood, Spy Lane, Pond Close 3.44pm
Alfold, Pigbush Lane 3.47pm
Alfold, Chilton Close 3.50pm

Route 508 - The Weald School

Operated by Sussex Coaches.

Morning

Pick-up points and times for route 508 mornings.
Location Time
Plaistow, Plaistow Church 7.53am
Plaistow, Rickmans Lane, The Street junction 7.55am
Plaistow, Bushfield 7.56am
Plaistow, Rickmans Lane, near Foxbridge Lane junction 7.58am
Plaistow, Costrong Farm, Plaistow Road (if required) 7.59am
Kirdford, Plaistow Road, Plaistow Road Cottages 8.01am
Kirdford, Russet Place bus stop 8.04am
Kirdford, Memorial 8.06am
Kirdford, Strood Lane Corner 8.08am
Wisborough Green, A272, Glebe Way 8.12am
The Weald School 8.30am


Afternoon

Pick-up points and times for route 508 afternoons.
Location Time
Arrive The Weald School 3.00pm
Depart The Weald School 3.15pm
Wisborough Green, A272, Glebe Way 3.25pm
Kirdford, Strood Lane Corner 3.27pm
Kirdford, Townfield Road bus stop 3.29pm
Kirdford, Russet Place bus stop 3.31pm
Kirdford, Plaistow Road, Plaistow Road Cottages 3.33pm
Plaistow, Costrong Farm, Plaistow Road (if required) 3.35pm
Plaistow, Rickmans Lane, near Foxbridge Lane junction 3.36pm
Plaistow, Bushfield 3.38pm
Plaistow, Rickmans Lane, The Street junction 3.39pm
Plaistow, Plaistow Church 3.41pm

Route 510 - The Weald School

Operated by Crawley Luxury.

Morning

Pick-up points and times for route 510 mornings.
Location Time
Pulborough, A283, Swan Corner (if required) 7.50am
Hardham, A29, Hardham Church 7.52am
Coldwaltham, A29, Silverdale 7.55am
Coldwaltham, A29, Brookview 7.56am
Watersfield, A29, River Lane 7.57am
Bury, adjacent to Squire & Horse (vehicle turns) 8.02am
Bury, A29, Bury Common 8.05am
Bury Gate, B2138, Tripp Hill Road 8.07am
Tripp Hill, B2138, Station Master’s House (if required) 8.10am
Fittleworth, B2138, Lower Street, The Swan 8.11am
Fittleworth, School Lane, Village Hall 8.13am
Fittleworth, A283, Fleet Corner bus stop 8.15am
Stopham, A283, Stopham Lane (if required) 8.16am
Pulborough, station 8.19am
Pulborough, A29, London Road, opposite Harwoods Garage 8.21am
Pulborough, A29, Stane Street Close 8.23am
Codmore Hill, A29, So India 8.24am
The Weald School 8.35am


Afternoon

Pick-up points and times for route 510 afternoons.
Location Time
Arrive The Weald School 3.00pm
Depart The Weald School 3.15pm
Codmore Hill, A29, So India 3.26pm
Pulborough, A29, Stane Street Close 3.27pm
Pulborough, A29, London Road, adjacent to Harwoods Garage 3.28pm
Pulborough, A283, Swan Corner (if required) 3.29pm
Hardham, A29, Hardham Church 3.30pm
Coldwaltham, A29, Silverdale 3.32pm
Coldwaltham, A29, Brookview 3.34pm
Watersfield, A29, River Lane 3.38pm
Bury, adjacent to Squire & Horse (vehicle turns) 3.40pm
Bury, A29, Bury Common 3.41pm
Bury Gate, B2138, Tripp Hill Road 3.42pm
Tripp Hill, B2138, Station Master’s House (if required) 3.45pm
Fittleworth, B2138, Lower Street, The Swan 3.46pm
Fittleworth, School Lane, Village Hall 3.47pm
Fittleworth, A283, Fleet Corner bus stop 3.50pm
Stopham, A283, Stopham Lane (if required) 3.51pm
Pulborough, station 3.55pm

Route 514 - The Weald School

Operated by Sussex Coaches.

Morning

Pick-up points and times for route 514 mornings.
Location Time
Coolham, B2139, adjacent to Selsey Arms 7.40am
Coolham, B2139, Sproutes Lane 7.42am
Hungerhill, B2139, Coolham Road 7.44am
Danhill Crossroads, B2139 (if required) 7.47am
Abingworth, Jackets Hill 7.51am
West Chiltington, Wyndham Lea 7.55am
West Chiltington, Common Crossroads 7.58am
Nutbourne, West Chiltington Road/Tudor Close 8.02am
Mare Hill, A283, White Horse 8.05am
Pulborough, A283, The Red Lion 8.07am
Pulborough, A283, Lower Street/Skeyne Drive 8.09am
The Weald School 8.30am


Afternoon

Pick-up points and times for route 514 afternoons.
Location Time
Arrive The Weald School 3.00pm
Depart The Weald School 3.15pm
Pulborough, A283, Lower Street/Skeyne Drive 3.30pm
Pulborough, A283, The Red Lion 3.33pm
Mare Hill, A283, White Horse 3.35pm
Nutbourne, West Chiltington Road/Tudor Close 3.38pm
West Chiltington, Common Crossroads 3.42pm
West Chiltington, Wyndham Lea 3.45pm
Abingworth, Jackets Hill 3.49pm
Danhill Crossroads, B2139 (if required) 3.57pm
Hungerhill, B2139, Coolham Road 4.00pm
Coolham, B2139, Sproutes Lane 4.02pm
Coolham, B2139, opposite Selsey Arms 4.04pm

Route 516 - The Weald School

Operated by Sussex Coaches.

Morning

Pick-up points and times for route 516 mornings.
Location Time
Clemsfold, A29, Sussex Tractors (if required) 7.40am
A281, Dedisham Farm, North entrance (if required) 7.45am
Rudgwick, B2128, Queen Elizabeth Road 7.47am
Rudgwick, B2128, adjacent Furze Road 7.50am
Rudgwick, B2128, The Kings Head 7.51am
Rudgwick, Lynwick Street 7.52am
Bucks Green, A281 bus stop 7.53am
Rudgwick, A281, Smithers Farm 7.55am
Slinfold, A29, Stane Street/Park Street junction 8.00am
Slinfold, Post Office 8.02am
A264, Toat Hill Garage, Five Oaks Road 8.06am
A264, Toat Hill House, Five Oaks Road (if required) 8.08am
A264, Cranleigh Stud, Five Oaks Road (if required) 8.09am
Five Oaks, A29, Five Oaks Layby (concessionary passengers, if required) 8.13am
The Weald School 8.30am


Afternoon

Pick-up points and times for route 516 afternoons.
Location Time
Arrive The Weald School 3.00pm
Depart The Weald School 3.15pm
Five Oaks, A29, Five Oaks Layby (concessionary passengers, if required) 3.25pm
A264, Cranleigh Stud, Five Oaks Road (if required) 3.29pm
A264, Toat Hill House, Five Oaks Road (if required) 3.30pm
A264, Toat Hill Garage, Five Oaks Road 3.32pm
Slinfold, Post Office 3.36pm
Slinfold, A29, jnc Stane Street/Park Street 3.38pm
A281, Dedisham Farm, North entrance (if required) 3.42pm
Rudgwick, B2128, Queen Elizabeth Road 3.46pm
Rudgwick, B2128, opposite Furze Road 3.48pm
Rudgwick, B2128, The Kings Head 3.49am
Rudgwick, Lynwick Street 3.50pm
Bucks Green, A281 bus stop 3.52pm
Rudgwick, A281, Smithers Farm 3.54pm
Clemsfold, A29, Sussex Tractors (if required) 4.00pm

Route 517 - The Weald School

Morning

Operated by Southern Transit.

Pick-up points and times for route 517 mornings.
Location Time
Pulborough, New Place Road 8.15am
Pulborough, A29, Stane Street Close 8.20am
The Weald School 8.30am


Afternoon

Operated by Crawley Luxury.

Pick-up points and times for route 517 afternoons.
Location Time
Arrive The Weald School 3.00pm
Depart The Weald School 3.15pm
Pulborough, A29, Stane Street Close 3.20pm
Pulborough, A29, Harwoods Garage 3.25pm

Route 518 - The Weald School

Morning

Operated by Sussex Coaches.

Pick-up points and times for route 518 mornings.
Location Time
Pulborough, A29, opposite Harwoods Garage 8.15am
Pulborough, A29, Stane Street Close 8.20am
The Weald School 8.30am


Afternoon

Pick-up points and times for route 518 afternoons.
Location Time
Arrive The Weald School 3.00pm
Depart The Weald School 3.15pm
Pulborough, A29, Stane Street Close 3.23pm
Pulborough, A29, adjacent Harwoods Garage 3.25pm

Route 520 - The Weald School

Morning

Operated by West Sussex County Council.

Pick-up points and times for route 520 mornings.
Location Time
West Chiltington, Queens Head 7.50am
Abingworth, Jackets Hill 7.55am
West Chiltington Common, Spinney Lane 8.00am
West Chiltington Common, The Birches 8.03am
Nutbourne, The Street 8.08am
North Heath, junction Gay Street/Nutbourne Lane 8.13am
The Weald School 8.25am


Afternoon

Drop-off points and times for route 520 afternoons.
Location Time
Arrive The Weald School 3.00pm
Depart The Weald School 3.15pm
North Heath, junction Gay Street/Nutbourne Lane 3.27pm
Nutbourne, The Street 3.33pm
West Chiltington Common, The Birches 3.38pm
West Chiltington Common, Spinney Lane 3.41pm
Abingworth, Jackets Hill 3.43pm
West Chiltington, Queens Head 3.45pm

Route 522 - The Weald School

Operated by West Sussex County Council.

Morning

Pick-up points and times for route 522 mornings.
Location Time
Broadford Bridge, Harbolets Road, opposite Oakhurst 7.31am
West Chiltington, Queens Head 7.37am
North Heath, Kilbrannan Farm 7.42am
North Heath, Nutbourne Lane/ Gay Street Lane junction 7.44am
North Heath, Gay Street Lane/Stane Street junction 7.45am
Codmore Hill, The Blue Coconut, Blackgate Lane (minibus turns) 7.50am
Codmore Hill, Pickhurst Lane/Blackgate Lane junction 7.51am
The Weald School 8.01am


Afternoon

Drop-off points and times for route 522 afternoons.
Location Time
Arrive The Weald School 3.00pm
Depart The Weald School 3.15pm
Codmore Hill, The Blue Coconut, Blackgate Lane (minibus turns) 3.25pm
Codmore Hill, Pickhurst Lane/Blackgate Lane junction 3.26pm
North Heath, Gay Street Lane/Stane Street junction 3.32pm
North Heath, Nutbourne Lane/Gay Street Lane junction 3.33pm
North Heath, Kilbrannan Farm 3.35pm
West Chiltington, Queens Head 3.40pm
Broadford Bridge, Harbolets Road, adjacent Oakhurst 3.45pm

Route 523 - Warden Park School

Operated by Sussex Coaches.

Morning

Pick-up points and times for route 523 mornings.
Location Time
Burgess Hill, London Road 8.10am
Burgess Hill, Kings Way 8.14am
Burgess Hill, Cants Lane 8.16am
Burgess Hill, Junction Road 8.18am
Burgess Hill, station 8.20am
BP Garage, London Road 8.22am
Burgess Hill, Sussex Way 8.30am
Cuckfield, Broad Street 8.44am
Warden Park School 8.45am


Afternoon

Pick-up points and times for route 523 afternoons.
Location Time
Warden Park School 3.40pm
Cuckfield, Broad Street 3.41pm
Burgess Hill, Sussex Way 3.51pm
BP Garage, London Road 3.55pm
Burgess Hill, station 3.57pm
Burgess Hill, Junction Road 3.58pm
Burgess Hill, Cants Lane 4.00pm
Burgess Hill, Kings Way 4.01pm
Burgess Hill, London Road 4.06pm

Route 525 - The Weald School

Operated by Sussex Coaches.

Morning

Please note: The 525 runs two vehicles on the morning route.

Pick-up points and times for route 525 mornings.
Location Time (via Southwater) Time (via Broadbridge Heath)
Southwater, Worthing Road, Courtlands 8.13am  
Southwater, Worthing Road, Southwater Street 8.14am  
Southwater, The Copse 8.18am  
Southwater, Camelot Close 8.20am  
Southwater, Cripplegate Lane, southbound 8.21am  
Southwater, Millfield South 8.24am  
Horsham, Farthings Hill   8.08am
Broadbridge Heath, Shelley Arms   8.10am
Broadbridge Heath, Charrington Way   8.12am
Slinfold, Pinkhurst Lane bus stop, Lyons Road   8.15am
Slinfold, Post Office   8.18am
Slinfold, junction of Spring Lane   8.21am
Five Oaks, Five Oaks Roundabout   8.25am
The Weald School 8.32am 8.32am


Afternoon

Pick-up points and times for route 525 afternoons.
Location Time
The Weald School 3.15pm
Five Oaks, Five Oaks Roundabout 3.20pm
Slinfold, junction of Spring Lane 3.22pm
Slinfold, Post Office 3.24pm
Slinfold, Pinkhurst Lane bus stop, Lyons Road 3.26pm
Broadbridge Heath, Charrington Way 3.28pm
Broadbridge Heath, Shelley Arms 3.30pm
Horsham, Farthings Hill 3.31pm
Horsham, Tanbridge House School 3.35pm
Southwater, Worthing Road, Courtlands 3.43pm
Southwater, Worthing Road, Southwater Street 3.44pm
Southwater, The Copse 3.48am
Southwater, Camelot Close 3.50pm
Southwater, Cripplegate Lane, southbound 3.52pm
Southwater, Millfield South 3.54pm

Route 531 - Plaistow and Kirdford Primary School

Operated by Sussex Coaches.

Morning

Pick-up points and times for route 531 mornings.
Location Time
Kirdford, lay-by opposite The Foresters Arms 8.35am
Kirdford, Russet Place bus stop 8.36am
Plaistow Road Cottages 8.39am
Plaistow, Costrong Farm, Plaistow Road 8.40am
Plaistow and Kirdford Primary School 8.45am


Afternoon

Pick-up points and times for route 531 afternoons.
Location Time
Plaistow and Kirdford Primary School 3.42pm
Plaistow, Costrong Farm, Plaistow Road 3.48pm
Plaistow Road Cottages 3.49pm
Kirdford, Russet Place bus stop 3.51pm
Kirdford, adjacent to entrance The Foresters Arms 3.52pm

Route 532 - Plaistow and Kirdford Primary School

Morning

Operated by Sussex Coaches.

Pick-up points and times for route 532 mornings.
Location Time
Ifold, Lakers Lea (if required) 8.40am
Ifold, Ifold Stores 8.43am
Ifold, Ifoldhurst 8.45am
Ifold, Chalk Road 8.48am
Plaistow and Kirdford Primary School 8.50am


Afternoon

Operated by Southern Transit.

Pick-up points and times for route 532 afternoons.
Location Time
Plaistow and Kirdford Primary School 3.42pm
Ifold, Chalk Road 3.44pm
Ifold, Ifoldhurst 3.47pm
Ifold, Ifold Stores 3.49pm
Ifold, Lakers Lea (if required) 3.52pm

Route 581 - Oathall Community College

Operated by Crawley Luxury.

Morning

Pick-up points and times for route 581 mornings.
Location Time
Horsted Keynes, Cinder Hill, Chilling Street 8.05am
Horsted Keynes, Horsted Keynes Industrial Park 8.06am
Horsted Keynes, Cinder Hill, Station Approach 8.08am
Horsted Keynes, Lewis Road, Village hall 8.10am
Haywards Heath, Summerhill Lane 8.25am


Afternoon

Pick-up points and times for route 581 afternoons.
Location Time
Oathall Community College 3.20pm
Horsted Keynes, Lewis Road, Village hall 3.35pm
Horsted Keynes, Cinder Hill, Station Approach 3.37pm
Horsted Keynes, Horsted Keynes Industrial Park 3.39pm
Horsted Keynes, Cinder Hill, Chilling Street 3.40pm

Route 586 - Warden Park School

Operated by Crawley Luxury.

Morning

Pick-up points and times for route 586 mornings.
Location Time
Slaugham, Church Common 8.10am
Handcross, Horsham Road, Truggers 8.14am
Handcross, High Street 8.16am
Handcross, High Beeches Lane, High Beeches Cottages 8.21am
Balcombe, Handcross Road (adjacent to water tower) 8.23am
Balcombe, Handcross Road, Great Coopers Corner Farm 8.24am
Balcombe, Half Moon public house (lay-by) 8.27am
Balcombe, station 8.29am
Cuckfield, Brook Street, Cherry Lane 8.30am
Warden Park School 8.35am


Afternoon

Pick-up points and times for route 586 afternoons.
Location Time
Warden Park School 3.10pm
Cuckfield, Brook Street, Sparks Lane 3.16pm
Cuckfield, Brook Street, Cherry Lane 3.18pm
Balcombe, station 3.20pm
Balcombe, Half Moon public house (opposite lay-by) 3.22pm
Balcombe, Handcross Road, Great Coopers Corner Farm 3.25pm
Balcombe, Handcross Road (opposite water tower) 3.26pm
Handcross, High Beeches Lane, High Beeches Cottages 3.28pm
Handcross, High Street 3.32pm
Slaugham, Church Common 3.38pm

Route 587 - Warden Park School

Operated by Crawley Luxury.

Morning

Pick-up points and times for route 587 mornings.
Location Time
Goddards Green, The Sportsman 8.00am
Hickstead, A2300/Starbucks 8.03am
Sayers Common School (Southbound lay-by) 8.05am
Sayers Common, Reeds Lane, Reeds Farm 8.07am
Twineham, Twineham Lane, Church Lane 8.10am
Twineham, Bolney Chapel Road, Bob Lane 8.14am
Twineham, Bolney Chapel Road, Cross Post Flats 8.16am
Bolney, Old A23 Ryecroft Lane 8.20am
Bolney, Old A23 Broxmead Lane 8.22am
Bolney, The Street, War Memorial 8.26am
Bolney, The Street, Paynesfield 8.27am
Bolney, The Street, Post Office 8.28am
Warden Park School 8.40am


Afternoon

Pick-up points and times for route 587 afternoons.
Location Time
Warden Park School 3.10pm
Goddards Green, The Sportsman 3.18pm
Hickstead, A2300/Starbucks 3.20pm
Sayers Common School (Southbound lay-by) 3.22pm
Sayers Common, Reeds Lane, Reeds Farm 3.24pm
Twineham, Twineham Lane, Church Lane 3.27pm
Twineham, Bolney Chapel Road, Bob Lane 3.32pm
Twineham, Bolney Chapel Road, Cross Post Flats 3.34pm
Bolney, Old A23 Ryecroft Lane 3.40pm
Bolney, Old A23 Broxmead Lane 3.42pm
Bolney, The Street, War Memorial 3.46pm
Bolney, The Street, Paynesfield 3.48pm
Bolney, The Street, Post Office 3.50pm

Route 590 - Downlands Community School

Operated by Sussex Coaches.

Morning

Pick-up points and times for route 590 mornings.
Location Time
Albourne, opposite Holders 8.10am
High Cross 8.12am
Truslers Hill, Albourne Place Lodge 8.14am
Poynings, Ginger Fox 8.18am
Muddleswood Crossroads 8.19am
Hurstpierpoint Church 8.20am
Hurstpierpoint, College Lane 8.22am
Hassocks, Stone Pond 8.24am
Downlands Community School 8.39am


Afternoon

Pick-up points and times for route 590 afternoons.
Location Time
Downlands Community School 3.15pm
Albourne, opposite Holders 3.20pm
Hurstpierpoint, College Lane 3.22pm
Hurstpierpoint Church 3.24pm
Albourne traffic lights 3.29pm
Sayers Common, North Star Garage 3.34pm
Hickstead, Friday Ad Roundabout 3.35pm

Route 591 - Albourne CofE Primary School and Downlands Community School

Operated by Southern Transit.

Morning

Pick-up points and times for route 591 mornings.
Location Time
Edburton, St Andrew’s Church 8.06am
Fulking, Post Office 8.09am
Poynings, Holy Trinity Church 8.11am
Poynings, recreation ground 8.13am
Poynings, Crossways Cottages 8.15am
Newtimber, West Road, Beggar's Lane crossroads 8.19am
Newtimber, West Road bus stop (Red House Farm) 8.20am
Pyecombe, The Plough PH 8.21am
Downlands Community School 8.30am
Stonepound, Hurst Road 8.35am
Albourne CofE Primary School 8.50am


Afternoon

Pick-up points and times for route 591 afternoons.
Location Time
Downlands Community School 3.10pm
Albourne CofE Primary School 3.35pm
Albourne, High Cross 3.37pm
Albourne, Trusler's Hill, Albourne Place Farm 3.38pm
Muddleswood (A281), The Ginger Fox PH 3.42pm
Rushfields garden centre 3.44pm
Newtimber, West Road, Beggar's Lane crossroads 3.45pm
Newtimber, West Road bus stop (Red House Farm) 3.47pm
Pyecombe, The Plough PH 3.53pm
Poynings, Crossways Cottages 4.00pm
Poynings, recreation ground 4.02pm
Poynings, Holy Trinity Church 4.05pm
Fulking, Post Office 4.07pm
Edburton, St Andrew’s Church 4.10pm
Last updated:
11 November 2021
Share this