Routes 44b to 229

Timetables for routes 44b to 229

Do not attempt to travel on a route you do not have an allocation for. Transport can be refused if a valid pass is not shown.

Contact details for the organisation running the route can be found on the Operator information page of School bus routes and timetables.

Timetables

Route 44b - Bourne Community College

Operated by Portsmouth City Coaches.

Morning

Pick-up points and times for route 44b mornings.
Location Time
West Thorney, Vulcan Road 8.00am
Thorney Island, Guardroom 8.02am
Thorney Island, Emsworth Road, junction with Canberra Road 8.05am
Bourne Community College 8.15am

Afternoon

Pick-up points and times for route 44b afternoons.
Location Time
Bourne Community College 2.40pm
Thorney Island, Emsworth Road, junction with Canberra Road 2.50pm
Thorney Island, Guardroom 2.53pm
West Thorney, Vulcan Road 2.55pm

Route 74a - Steyning Grammar School

Operated by Compass Travel.

School day afternoons only.

Pick-up points and times for route 74a.
Location Time
Steyning Grammar School, Rock Road campus 3.20pm
Thakeham, Furze Common Road 3.22pm
Thakeham, Woodlands Cottages 3.25pm
Storrington, Bus Stand 3.30pm
Rackham Street 3.38pm
Amberley Square 3.42pm
Amberley Station 3.46pm
Houghton, Houghton Lane 3.48pm

Route 107 - Chichester High School and Singleton CofE Primary School

Operated by Compass Travel.

Morning

Serves both Chichester High School and Singleton CofE Primary School pupils.

Pick-up points and times for route 107 mornings.
Location Time
East Dean Church, Main Road 8.15am
Charlton, The Fox Goes Free, Charlton Road 8.17am
Singleton, Bankside, Charlton Road 8.18am
Singleton CofE Primary School 8.20am
Singleton, Cricket Club adjacent Town Lane 8.21am
West Dean, General Stores (previously The Forge) 8.23am
West Dean, Selsey Arms 8.25am
Binderton House, A286 adjacent Binderton Lane 8.26am
Langford Cottages, Midhurst Road A286 8.27am
Lavant, Yarbrook Cottages 8.28am
Lavant, St Nicholas' Church, Lavant Road 8.30am
Chichester High School 8.45am

Afternoon

Serves Chichester High School pupils only.

Pick-up points and times for route 107 afternoons.
Location Time
Chichester High School 3.25pm
Lavant, St Nicholas' Church, Lavant Road 3.40pm
Lavant, Yarbrook Cottages 3.42pm
Langford Cottages, Midhurst Road A286 3.43pm
Binderton House, A286 adjacent Binderton Lane 3.44pm
West Dean, Selsey Arms 3.45pm
West Dean, General Stores (previously The Forge) 3.47pm
Singleton, Cricket Club adjacent Town Lane 3.49pm
Singleton Primary School 4.00pm
Singleton, Bankside, Charlton Road 4.01pm
Charlton, The Fox Goes Free, Charlton Road 4.03pm
East Dean Church, Main Road 4.05pm

Route 109 - Singleton CofE Primary School

Operated by West Sussex County Council Minibus.

Afternoons only

Pick-up points and times for route 109.
Location Time
Arrive Singleton CofE Primary School 3.00pm
Depart Singleton CofE Primary School 3.05pm
East Dean Church 3.10pm

Route 116 - The March CofE School

Operated by T&C Travel.

Morning

Pick-up points and times for route 116 mornings.
Location Time
Oving Village Hall 8.25am
Kingfisher Gardens, Shopwyke 8.35am
Arrive The March CofE School 8.40am

Afternoon

Pick-up points and times for route 116 afternoons.
Location Time
Depart The March CofE School 3.15pm
Kingfisher Gardens, Shopwyke 3.20pm
Oving Village Hall 3.30pm

Route 121 - Forestside - Bourne Community College and Compton and Up Marden CofE Primary School

Operated by Portsmouth City Coaches.

Morning

Pick-up points and times for route 121 mornings.
Location Time
Forestside Lodge Lane 7.30am
West Marden, Victoria Inn 7.32am
Funtington, Hares Lane 7.40am
Funtington, Fox and Hounds 7.41am
West Ashling, Heather Close 7.45am
West Ashling, Edith Cottages 7.51am
Bourne Community College 8.00am
Westbourne, River Street 8.10am
Rowlands Castle, The Castle PH 8.20am
Forestside, Lodge Lane 8.25am
Compton School 8.40am

Afternoon

Pick-up points and times for route 121 afternoons.
Location Time
Bourne Community College 2.40pm
West Ashling, Edith Cottages 2.49pm
West Ashling, Heather Close 2.50pm
Funtington, Fox and Hounds 2.54pm
Funtington, Hares Lane 2.55pm
West Marden, Pond 3.00pm
Compton School 3.20pm
Forestside 3.28pm
Rowlands Castle, The Castle PH 3.35pm
Westbourne, River Street 3.45pm

Route 122 - Compton and Up Marden CofE Primary School

Operated by West Sussex County Council Minibus.

Morning

Pick-up points and times for route 122 mornings.
Location Time
Funtington, Fox and Hounds 8.00am
Stoughton, Village Green 8.10am
Walderton bus shelter 8.17am
South Lodge entrance, B2146 8.25am
Compton and Up Marden CofE Primary School 8.30am

Afternoon

Pick-up points and times for route 122 afternoons.
Location Time
Compton and Up Marden CofE Primary School 3.35pm
South Lodge entrance, B2146 3.40pm
Walderton bus shelter 3.50pm
Stoughton, Village Green 4.10pm
Funtington, Fox and Hounds 4.20pm

Route 225 - Ormiston Six Villages Academy and Slindon CofE Primary School

Operated by West Sussex County Council Minibus.

Morning

Pick-up points and times for route 225 mornings.
Location Time
The Squire and Horses, public bus stop (southbound) 7.21am
The Pig in the South Downs 7.28am
Slindon Common, Mill Road 7.35am
Halnaker, Middle Barn turning on A285 7.44am
Drove Lane, Yapton (northbound) 8.01am
Ormiston Six Villages Academy 8.10am
The Green, Walberton 8.15am
The Pig in the South Downs 8.25am
Halnaker, Middle Barn turning on A285 8.37am
Arrive Slindon CofE Primary School 8.50am

Afternoon

Pick-up points and times for route 225 afternoons.
Location Time
Depart Ormiston Six Villages Academy 2.55pm
Drove Lane, Yapton (southbound) 3.05pm
Slindon Common, Mill Road 3.27pm
The Pig in the South Downs 3.31pm
The Squire and Horses, public bus stop (southbound) 3.37pm
Slindon CofE Primary School 3.46pm
The Pig in the South Downs 3.53pm
Halnaker, Middle Barn turning on A285 4.09pm
The Green, Walberton 4.20pm

Route 229 - Ormiston Six Villages Academy

Operated by T&C Travel Ltd.

Morning

Pick-up points and times for route 229 mornings.
Location Time
Arundel, A27 Chichester Road/Ford Road roundabout 7.37am
Arundel, Jarvis Road 7.39am
Ford, Rodney Crescent 7.45am
Yapton, Rollaston Park, Burndell Road 7.55am
Yapton, Fordwater Gardens 7.56am
Yapton, Village Hall/Post Office 7.57am
Ormiston Six Villages Academy 8.15am

Afternoon

Pick-up points and times for route 229 afternoons.
Location Time
Ormiston Six Villages Academy 2.55pm
Yapton, Village Hall/Post Office 3.08pm
Yapton, Fordwater Gardens 3.09pm
Yapton, Rollaston Park, Burndell Road 3.10pm
Ford, Rodney Crescent 3.11pm
Arundel, Jarvis Road 3.17pm
Arundel, A27 Chichester Road/Ford Road roundabout 3.19pm
Last updated:
21 June 2024
Share this