A to Z search:

Privacy policy

West Sussex County Council (WSCC) complies with the Data Protection Act 1998 and is registered as a ‘Data Controller’ with the Information Commissioner’s Office (Reg. No. Z6413427). We ensure that your personal data is processed fairly, kept safe and secure and retained for no longer than is necessary.
 
If you are under 18, please get your parent or guardian's permission before you provide personal information to our website.

How we use your personal information

In order to register and receive or use many of the services on our website, you will be required to submit some personal information. We will hold this information for as long as it is needed for the service you have requested and remove it when that purpose has been met, or, in the case of an online information service, such as email alerts, you no longer wish to continue to receive the service and choose to opt out.

This personal information may be shared with internal departments or with external partners and agencies involved in delivering services on our behalf.

Statutory services such as education and social care, protection of vulnerable children and adults, and the support of public health and wellbeing, may involve collecting, using and sharing Sensitive Personal Data as defined by the Data Protection Act 1998. WSCC does not disclose or share sensitive or confidential information without your explicit consent except in a small number of situations where disclosure is required by law, or where we have good reason to believe that failing to do so would put you or someone else at risk.

You may decide you do not wish your personal information to be collected or shared, or may set conditions on our use of it. In such cases we may not be able to provide with the service you require, or may only be able to provide it in a limited way. There are occasions where we have a statutory obligation to collect or use personal information.

WSCC may use ethnic, gender, sexual orientation and age information (i.e. equalities data) to compile statistics in order to comply with equality legislation and assist in planning and service provision. Such data does not identify individuals or affect your entitlement to services.

WSCC must protect public funds and may use personal information and data-matching techniques to detect and prevent fraud and ensure public money is targeted and spent in the most appropriate and cost-effective way. In order to achieve this, information may be shared with other bodies responsible for auditing or administering public funds including the Audit Commission, the Department for Work and Pensions, other local authorities, HM Revenue and Customs, Fraud Investigation Services and the Police. WSCC uses CCTV for the detection and prevention of crime.

WSCC reserves the right to monitor and record electronic communications (website, email and telephone conversations) for the purposes of keeping records, staff training, detection, investigation and prevention of crime. WSCC will inform you if your call is being recorded or monitored.

WSCC may use personal information to identify individuals who need additional support during emergencies or major incidents, for example, emergency evacuation.

Third parties

WSCC does not pass personal data to third parties for marketing, sales or any other commercial purposes without your prior explicit consent. We may process your personal information using web services hosted outside the European Economic Area, but only where a data processing agreement is in place that complies with obligations equivalent to those of the Data Protection Act.

Email

Emails that we send to you or you send to us may be retained as a record of contact and your email address stored for future use in accordance with our record retention schedule. If WSCC needs to email sensitive or confidential information to you, we will perform checks to verify the correct email address and may take additional security measures. If sending us such information we recommend using our secure online forms where provided, or the postal service.

Website

The WSCC website does not store or capture personal information of users with general public access, but does log the IP address of a visitor. WSCC does not use cookies for the general running of the www.westsussex.gov.uk website, but does use them to enable requested services (for example, payments) and to remember choices during the visit. Anonymous information about page visits is collected using Google Analytics. Using our website confirms your acceptance of our cookies.

Some third party tools we use on this website do collect data for the purposes of Online Behavioural Advertising (OBA). More information can be found on the AddThis.com privacy web pages. Users may opt out of this at any time by completing the AddThis.com data collection form.

Where our website links to external resources or websites, these may add their own cookies. These are outside our control. Cookies can be disabled by changing the settings on your computer browser but you may need to re-enter information at times.

Your rights

You have the following rights:

  • You may request that WSCC stops processing your personal data in relation to any council service. (This may delay or prevent us delivering a service to you. We will seek to comply with your request but may be required to hold or process information to comply with our legal duties).

  • You are entitled to request access to and a copy of any information we hold about you.
     
  • You have the right to ask to have your information corrected.

  • You have the right to see CCTV images of yourself and be provided with a copy.


If you have a complaint about why your information has been collected, how it has been used or how long we have kept it for, please view our Comments, compliments and complaints section.

© Copyright 2014 West Sussex County Council, County Hall, Chichester PO19 1RQ.

Languages:
  • Bengali
  • Hindi
  • Punjabi
  • Urdu
  • Pashto
  • Gujarati

Privacy policy | Disclaimer | Site map
Site implementation by Unified Solutions Logo Unified Solutions Ltd